This article was
[…] equally odious Military Commissions Act of 2006. In a sense, the two laws
complement one another. One allows for torture and detention abroad, while
the other seeks to enforce acquiescence at home, preparing to order the
military onto the streets of America. Remember, the term for putting an
area under military law enforcement control is precise; the term is
"martial law."
Section 1076 of the massive Authorization Act, which
grants the Pentagon another $500-plus-billion for its ill-advised
adventures, is entitled, "Use of the Armed Forces in Major Public
Emergencies." Section 333, "Major public emergencies; interference with
State and Federal law" states that "the President may employ the armed
forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to restore public
order and enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a
natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency,
terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or
possession of the United States, the President determines that domestic
violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted authorities
of the State or possession are incapable of ("refuse" or "fail" in)
maintaining public order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any
insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or
conspiracy."
For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to
restore public order" means to commandeer guardsmen from any state, over