Ironically, this means that the victory for the "environmental" side in Massachusetts v. EPA enhances the possibility of a defeat for that side in the federal common law cases. Robert Meltz Legislative Attorney rmeltz@crs.loc.gov, 7-7891 15 New York v. EPA, No. 06-1322 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 13, 2006) (severed from pre-existing case by order of the court). 16 See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA Administrator to maintain a list of each "air pollutant" "emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare," and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality standards for that air pollutant).