report was silent on OT authority.77 It is possible, since the authorizing statute exempted TSA from the FAR and applied the FAA's acquisition management system to TSA, that a decision was made to provide TSA with the same "personnel and services" authority -- which includes OT authority -- that the FAA has.78 The source of TSA's OT authority is Section 101(a) of P.L. 107-71, Aviation and Transportation Security Act, which states that the head of TSA "shall have the same authority as is provided to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under subsection (l) and (m) of section 106 [of Title 49 of the U.S. Code]."79 49 U.S.C. §106(l)(6) authorizes the FAA Administrator "to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration and the Administration."