For some agencies, the use of OT authority is permitted only if agency personnel have determined that a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement will not work. For example, under 10 U.S.C. 2371, DOD may use an OT "when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate."124 GAO has determined that its bid protest authority does not include non-procurement vehicles (such as OTs), but it will review "a timely protest that an agency is improperly using a cooperative agreement or other non-procurement instrument ... where a procurement contract is required...."125