For this reason, the managers agreed to give the FAA authority in the regulatory, personnel, and procurement areas. This change should result in a new way of doing business for the FAA, with less oversight by DOT.62 Section 226 of P.L. 104-264, Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, amended Title 49 of the U.S. Code by adding a subsection to Section 106(l). Section 106(l)(6) states, in part, that the Administrator of the FAA has the authority to enter into "... other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the [Federal Aviation] Administration."