It is intended to "provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species...."5 1 73 Fed. Reg. 28212 (May 15, 2008). P.L. 93-205; 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, as amended. For a detailed discussion of the polar bear listing process and related litigation, see CRS Report RL33941, Polar Bears: Listing Under the Endangered Species Act, by Eugene H. Buck, M. Lynne Corn, and Kristina Alexander. 2 P.L. 92-522; 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 et seq., as amended. 3 ESA § 4(a)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). 4 73 Fed. Reg. 28212, 28288 (May 15, 2008). 5 ESA § 2(b); 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). CRS-2 Similarly, the MMPA addresses both habitat and individual protection: "efforts should be made to protect essential habitats, including the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man's actions."6 Prohibitions Both the MMPA and the ESA prohibit taking or transporting species protected under the acts.7 The ESA definition of take includes harm, which means killing or injuring wildlife including significant habitat disruption that impairs essential behavioral patterns.8 It also includes