than 60 days, or by a House Member fewer than 90 days, immediately before the date of any primary or general election (whether regular, special, or runoff) in which such Member is a candidate for any public office.3 Senate rules further state that no Senator may frank mass mailings in the 60 days prior to the general election, regardless of whether or not they are a candidate for election.4 1 For an overview of the Clean Money, Clean Elections Act, see CRS Report RL33814, Public Financing of Congressional Elections: Background and Analysis, by R. Sam Garrett. 2 A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as "any mailing of newsletters or other pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times), totaling more than 500 pieces" in one session of Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials, and releases to media are exempt. 3 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(a). 4 U.S. Senate Handbook, Appendix I-D, p.