In addition, Section 222 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 222, provides protections to customer proprietary network information, and violations of pertinent provisions of law or regulation may expose service providers to criminal provisions, civil penalties and forfeiture provisions, 47 U.S.C. §§ 501-503. There follows a more detailed description of these provisions. (...continued) customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business." 20 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), which cross references the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4), the term "trap and trace device" "means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication." 21 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), "A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of the Library Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which include access to the Internet, books, journals, magazines, newspapers, or other similar forms of communication in print or