U.S. Department of Homeland Security, National Response Plan (Washington: 2004), p. 91. 48 P.L. 109-295, §632, 120 Stat. 1421. 49 See 42 U.S.C. 5121 (a)(b), "It is the intent of Congress, by this chapter, to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance by the federal government to state and local governments in carrying out their responsibilities ..." Also, 42 U.S.C. 5170 (procedure for a major disaster declaration) and 42 U.S.C. 5191(a) (procedure for an emergency declaration) require that a gubernatorial request for Stafford Act assistance "be based on a finding that the disaster is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond (continued...) CRS-11 disasters, and for emergencies that do not primarily involve federal responsibility and authority, governors of the affected states must request the presidential declaration after certifying that necessary action has been taken under state law; damage estimates have been