This subsection will detail certain provisions of particular relevance to domestic, non-aviation, security. Mailing Injurious Articles, 18 U.S.C. § 1716. Section 1716 defines categories of nonmailable items and outlines conditions for prosecuting those who send prohibited items through the mails. Notable "nonmailable" items subject to restriction under section 1716 include, inter alia, (1) "all kinds of poisons," (2) "all articles and compositions containing poison," (3) "chemical devices . . . which may ignite or explode," (4) "all disease germs," and (5) "all other natural or artificial articles, compositions, or material which may kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property."19 Except in specified circumstances, the Postal Service may waive these prohibitions for mailings that comply with relevant rules and regulations.20 In general, a person who knowingly mails a prohibited item is subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to a year.21 However, a person who