Id. at Art. VII, P 1(c). It has been noted that this subparagraph requires that penal legislation conform to international law, but does not require it to a signatory state's constitution. Ronald Rotunda, The Chemical Weapons Convention: Political and Constitutional Issues, 15 CONST. COMMENTARY 131, 159 n. 6 (2001). One observer has concluded that "it is not a defense, under this subparagraph, that the United States refuses to enact penal legislation on the grounds that it violates our Constitution." Id. CRS-2 Domestic Law A. Biological Weapons, 18 U.S.C. §§ 175 - 178. 18 U.S.C. sections 175 - 178 are the primary legal framework restricting the use and development of biological agents, toxins, and delivery systems.3 Section 178(1) broadly defines biological "agents" as including any "microorganism (including, but not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae or protozoa), or infectious substance," or any naturally occurring or engineered part of any such microorganism or infectious substance that is capable of causing (1) biological malfunction, like death or disease, in a living organism; (2) deterioration of food, water, equipment, supplies, or material of any kind; or (3) deleterious