An additional possession offense for biological agents provided under section 175b, which prohibits restricted classes of persons from possessing, shipping, or transporting certain, listed biological agents.11 Persons found to have violated this section are subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to 10 years.12 B. Chemical Weapons: 18 U.S.C. §§ 229 et seq. 18 U.S.C. sections 229- 229F restricts the use and development of chemical weapons. Section 229F provides three, integrated definitions of "chemical weapon": (1) "A toxic chemical and its precursors," unless it is intended for a purpose otherwise permitted under section 229; (2) "A munition or device, specifically designed to cause death or other harm" through the release of "toxic properties of those toxic chemicals" defined in definition (1); and (3) "Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions or devices" specified in definition (2).13 Pursuant to section 229(a), it is unlawful for a