Section 229F provides three, integrated definitions of "chemical weapon": (1) "A toxic chemical and its precursors," unless it is intended for a purpose otherwise permitted under section 229; (2) "A munition or device, specifically designed to cause death or other harm" through the release of "toxic properties of those toxic chemicals" defined in definition (1); and (3) "Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions or devices" specified in definition (2).13 Pursuant to section 229(a), it is unlawful for a person to knowingly "develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use any chemical weapon." Additionally, it is unlawful for any person to assist or induce any person to commit of violation of section 8 18 U.S.C. § 175(a). 9 Id. 10 18 U.S.C. § 175(b) (emphasis added). 11 18 U.S.C. § 175b(a)(1).