the offense concerns an act or threat to act against a mass transportation provider engaged in or affecting interstate commerce or (2) in the course of committing the act, the offender travels, communicates, or transports relevant materials across a state line.43 However, if an offense under section 1993 concerns a mass transportation vehicle or ferry that was carrying a passenger or the offense resulted in the death of any person, the offender is subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for a term of years or for life.44 Instruction of the Use or Application of Explosives or Incendiary Devices. 18 U.S.C. section 231(a)(1) forbids persons from teaching or demonstrating the use, application, or making of any "explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing, or having reason to know, or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder." Violation of this section is punishable by fine or imprisonment for up to five years.45 Harboring or Concealing Terrorists. 18 U.S.C. section 2339 makes it illegal for a person to harbor or conceal "any person who he knows, or has reasonable grounds to believe, has committed, or is about to