CRS-5 the person or persons responsible for the knowing mailing are also subject to the death penalty or life imprisonment.23 Weapons of Mass Destruction and Terrorism, 18 U.S.C. § 2332a. An offense under section 2332a is committed when a person, "without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction" other than a chemical weapon as that term is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 229F.24 Section 2332a defines the term "weapon of mass destruction" as including any weapon: (1) designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous