For purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 175 - 178, "toxin" is defined under section 178(2) as "toxic material of plants, animals, microorganisms (including, but not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae or protozoa), or infectious substances, or a recombinant or synthesized molecule, whatever their origin or method of production...." This definition includes "any poisonous substance or biological product that may be engineered as a result of biotechnology produced by a living organism" or "any poisonous isomer or biological product, homolog, or derivative of such a substance."4 Section 178(3)'s definition of "delivery system" includes "any apparatus, equipment, device, or means of delivery specifically designed to deliver or disseminate a biological agent, toxin, or vector; or any vector."5 General Offenses. Section 175(a) prohibits the knowing development, production, stockpiling, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon.