CRS-3 or against a U.S. national.8 Persons found to have violated section 175(a) are subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for any term of years or life.9 Possession Offenses. Section175(b), as amended by the USA PATRIOT Act, imposes a broader prohibition on the use and development of biological agents and related materials than section 175(a). Specifically, section 175(b) prohibits persons from knowingly possessing "any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose."10 Violators of this provision are subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to 10 years. For purposes of section 175(b), the terms "biological agent" and "toxin" do not "encompass any biological agent or toxin that is in its naturally occurring environment, if the biological agent or toxin has not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise extracted from its natural source." An additional possession offense for biological agents provided under section 175b, which prohibits restricted classes of persons from possessing, shipping, or transporting certain, listed biological agents.11 Persons found to have violated this section are subject to a fine and/or imprisonment