CRS-20 to those programs if brought at a later date.66 Two of these cases are discussed below. In Locke v. Davey,67 the United States Supreme Court overturned a decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit that had held the free exercise clause of the First Amendment to be violated by a statute and a constitutional provision in the state of Washington that were applied to deny a college scholarship to an eligible student simply because he planned to pursue a degree in theology at a religious college.68 Article I, § 11, of the Washington Constitution provides in part that "[n]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment." Reflecting that stricture, a state statute providing college scholarships for in-state, low and moderate income college students included a provision stating that "[n]o aid may be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology."69 As a consequence, the state denied a Promise