East Bay Regional Park Dist., supra. It should be noted that while the Mauler decision is based upon a well-reasoned interpretation of the various Rails to Trails provisions, it is not entirely apparent that §§ 912 and 1248(c) should have played the role they did in the court's determination. Importantly, the original grant of land was made by the federal government to the state of Wisconsin. State disposal could only be for railroad construction purposes, and such disposal obviously took place. Section 912 states that it applies, "[w]henever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind...." (Emphasis added.) Section 1248(c) refers to the "right, title, interest, and estate of the United States."