Special acts continued to be passed that granted a right of way through the public lands of the United States to designated railroads, but this piecemeal approach was burdensome. In 1875, Congress enacted a statute known as the "General Railway Right of Way Act (GRRWA),"8 that granted a right of way two hundred feet wide across public lands and, as codified at 43 U.S.C. § 934, states in pertinent part: The right of way through the public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under the same, to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road; also the right to take, from the public lands adjacent to the line of said road, material, earth, stone, and timber necessary for the construction of said railroad; also ground adjacent to such right of way for station buildings, depots, machine stops, side tracks, turnouts, and water stations, not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, to the extent of one station for each ten miles of its road. 2 Act of July 1, 1962, ch. 120, 12 Stat. 489 and Act of July 2, 1864, ch. 216, 13 Stat. 356. 3 Act of July 2, 1864, ch. 217, 13 Stat. 365. 4 Act of July 27, 1866, ch. 278, 14 Stat. 292. 5 Act of March 3, 1871, ch. 122, 16 Stat. 573. 6 GATES, supra note 1, at 380. 7 See Cong.