Because North Korea has been denied such benefits or aid in the course of the events of the early 1950s and thereafter, these 45 Section 8042 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2007 (P.L. 109-289; 120 Stat. 1257). 46 Sections 116 and 502B of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2151n and 2304, respectively), as amended. 47 P.L. 105-292 (22 U.S.C. 6401 et seq.). 48 P.L. 106-386 (22 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.). 49 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban on funding to Marxist-Leninist states. 50 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that section, which requires the President to "adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assistants the foreign aid projects or activities of any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f)."