This policy applies to Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Mongolia, North Korea, 51 For example: sec. 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2370(h)), secs. 502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2)(A)), sec. 5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), and sec. 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa), the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International Monetary Fund "to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist dictatorship...". 52 22 CFR Part 126.1, authorized pursuant to sec. 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (P.L. 90-629; 22 U.S.C. 2778). CRS-17 Sudan, Syria, Vietnam, and some of the states that comprised the former Soviet Union (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, and Tajikistan).