(3) An employee would not be eligible for the application of paragraph (1) on the basis of any appointment if, within 90 days before the effective date of the appointment, he or she has held any position in the civil service. Section 6303. Annual leave; accrual. Sec. 202(a)(2) would amend the second No similar provision provides for calculation of annual leave sentence of 5 U.S.C. §6303(a) by striking accrued the period and inserting ",and for all service which is creditable by virtue of subsection (e)."