They were called up under Title 32 of the U.S. Code, which means they were under state control, but with federal pay and benefits. These distinctions have a significant bearing on the type of pay, benefits, and legal protections to which the affected individuals are entitled. For more information on this topic, see CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues, by Lawrence Kapp. 8 Based on the data available to the author, it is unclear how many individuals have been involuntarily activated more than once. 9 Section 12302 of Title 10 states "In time of national emergency declared by the President ... or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty (other than for training) for not more than 24 consecutive months." The Secretary concerned, as defined in 10 USC 101(a)(9),"is the Secretary of the Army with respect to the Army, the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the Air Force, the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard (when it is operating as part of the