See for example James Hosek and Mark Totten, Does Perstempo Hurt Reenlistment? The Effect of Long or Hostile Perstempo on Reenlistment, RAND, 1998; Paul Sticha, Paul Hogan and Diane Maris, Personnel Tempo: Definition, Measurement, and Effects on Retention, Readiness and Quality of Life, Army Research Institute, 1999; and Peter Francis, OPTEMPO and Readiness, Center for Naval Analysis, 1999. 69 The PERSTEMPO legislation is codified at 10 U.S.C. 136, 10 U.S.C. 487, 10 U.S.C. 991, and 37 U.S.C. 436. 10 U.S.C. 991(d) contains a national security waiver that states "The Secretary of the military department concerned may suspend the applicability of this section to a member or any group of members under the Secretary's jurisdiction when the Secretary determines that such a waiver is necessary in the national security interests of the United States." On October 8, 2001, Deputy Secretary of Defense Paul Wolfowitz signed an order indefinitely suspending part of the PERSTEMPO legislation, including payments authorized under 37 U.S.C. 436. 70 Nicholas J. Carter, ArmyLink News, "White, Shinseki: Army Needs More Soldiers," July 24, 2001. CRS-17