For example, the States will, subject to the Supremacy Clause, flesh out the contours of the amendment by providing definitions of `victim' of crime and `crimes of violence'"). 37 But see, Clinton v. New York, 524 U.S. 417, 428-29 (1998)(noting that although "individual" ordinarily refers to natural persons, in the context of the statute before it Congress intended a broader meaning). 38 See e.g. FBI, UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS: 1995 at 5 (1996) that classifies murder, nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as violent crimes. 39 E.g., 28 U.S.C. 2901(c)("`Crime of violence' includes voluntary manslaughter, murder, rape, mayhem, kidnaping, robbery, burglary or housebreaking in the nighttime, extortion accompanied by threats of violence, assault with a dangerous weapon or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, arson punishable as a felony, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses"). 40 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 16 ("`crime of violence' means -- (a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that