Nevertheless, in close to half of the states victims must be notified that the defendant's pardon or commutation of sentence is under consideration, and in the vast majority of these victims have a right to submit a statement on the question.119 the hearing. For the purposes of this subsection, `victim' includes the actual victim, a representative selected by the victim, the victim's next of kin or, in the case of abuse of corpse in any degree, an appropriate member of the immediate family of the decedent"). 117 18 U.S.C. 4207 (1982 ed.)("In making a determination under this chapter [relating to release on parole] the Commission shall consider. . . (5) a statement, which may presented orally or otherwise by any victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim. . ."). 118 "The term `parole' is intended to be interpreted broadly. Many jurisdictions are moving away from `parole' but still have a form of conditional release.