Particularly, the proposed rule placed an emphasis on an "independent" execution of the sampling, to ensure that the sampling and the tests (...continued) U.S.C. § 374(a), but has not chosen to assert it. That statute authorizes the FDA "(A) to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food ... [is] manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce or after such introduction ... ; and (B) to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein. In the case of any person (excluding farms and restaurants) who manufactures, processes, packs, transports, distributes, holds, or imports foods, the inspection shall extend to all records and other information described in [FFDCA § 414; 21 U.S.C. § 350c] when the Secretary has a reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and presents a threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals." 21 U.S.C. § 374(a). 14 FDA, Office of Regulatory Affairs, III-07, ORA Laboratory Manual 10